Thursday, February 25, 2021

AWARDS ROUNDUP: Indie Spirit, Golden Globe, SAG & Critics Choice Nominations

 

Independent Spirit

Best Feature
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
ChloĆ© Zhao, Nomadland

Best Female Lead
Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner, The Assistant
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Male Lead
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Rob Morgan, Bull
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Supporting Female
Alexis Chikaeze, Miss Juneteenth
Yeri Han, Minari
Valerie Mahaffey, French Exit
Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Yuh-jung Youn, Minari

Best Supporting Male
Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Orion Lee, First Cow
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Benedict Wong, Nine Days


Golden Globe

BEST PICTURE - DRAMA
The Father
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST PICTURE - COMEDY/MUSICAL
Borat
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, the Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

BEST ACTOR - DRAMA
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

BEST ACTRESS - DRAMA
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, United States vs Billie Holliday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR - COMEDY/MUSICAL
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

BEST ACTRESS - COMEDY/MUSICAL
Maria Bakalova, Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sacha Baron Cohen, Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Full list at Awards Radar


Screen Actors Guild

BEST CAST
Da 5 Bloods
Minari
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Hillbilly Elegy
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sacha Baron Cohen, Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Youn Yuh-Jung, Minari
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Full list at Awards Radar


Critics Choice


BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom  
Mank  
Minari 
News of the World 
Nomadland 
One Night in Miami 
Promising Young Woman 
Sound of Metal  
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari 
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman  
David Fincher – Mank 
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods 
Regina King – One Night in Miami 
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 
ChloĆ© Zhao – Nomadland  


BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck – The Way Back 
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal 
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tom Hanks – News of the World 
Anthony Hopkins – The Father 
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods 
Gary Oldman – Mank 
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always 
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland 
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods 
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah 
Bill Murray – On the Rocks 
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman 
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father 
Amanda Seyfried – Mank 
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Full list at Awards Radar

No comments:

Post a Comment